News

KPDC 2012: Speaker Results

We are happy to release the full speaker rankings from this year's Karl Popper Debating Championship. These were also the results that were used to determine the pairing of teams for the Mixed Teams Tournament, which sees experienced and novice speakers from different countries put together to create a peer-driven learning environment.

RankTeamSpeaker NameTotalHighLowFinal
1PakistanZainab Hameed501.613026445.61
2PakistanAzeem Liaquaat500.43026444.4
3USA AHLDavid Yoo5003026444
4USA AHLBrian Chang4973025442
5PakistanAhmed Shujjan496.82926441.8
6LithuaniaSimonas Bartulis4953025440
7KoreaYoonjoe Sul4912925437
8Team SenoritaChristina Seong4882925434
9KoreaHelen Song4862924433
10Mexico ALucia Arce4852924432
11KoreaPeter Kim4832923431
11Team SenoritaMay Lim4852925431
13JapanMasahiro Kusunoki4822923430
13USA AHLLinda Shin4832924430
15EstoniaKristin Parts4832925429
16YOLODavid Lee4792824427
17EstoniaKatriin Bachmann4782924425
18EstoniaDeivi Ois4772924424
18LithuaniaEgle Kavaliunaite4762824424
20Team SenoritaSoomin Choi4732825420
21LithuaniaJustinas Cirtautas4722825419
22Team SunlySunmin Park469.22823418.2
23TunisiaIheb Jemel4662822416
23ZimbabweNicola Hove4662822416
25YOLOJulie Joosong Kim4662924413
25YOLOCaleb Seungyeon Choi4662924413
27BelarusAlexander Korpechkin4642923412
27ZimbabweCharmaine Nyakonda4642824412
29BelarusRammi Dgham4622823411
29MacedoniaSara Kajevikj4632824411
31Team SunlyDanny Choo459.62723409.6
32Mexico BMonica Martin del Campo4602824408
32Slovakia - TisovecAndrej Batyas4582723408
32TunisiaMohamed Ourir4592823408
35PalestineFaiq Habash4572921407
35Team BoAYunAh Ko4592824407
35TunisiaOns M'Saad4572822407
38Mexico AJesus Isaac4562723406
39Team PandaNima Olumi4542722405
40JapanKazuki Yoshii4552823404
41Korea NLCS AEun Seo Choi4512622403
41Team PandaCarter Sheffield4532723403
43BelarusVladimir Volkov4522823401
43PalestineDina Toubasi4502722401
45JapanMasaaki Nando4502723400
45OPPAEric Kang4502723400
45SlovakiaPeter Blaha4502723400
45Team PandaPaul K Lee4502822400
49Korea NLCS BOthello Hong4472622399
49Mexico AGuillermo Tamayo Romero4492723399
49Team BoAPaul Jung4482722399
52Team SunlyAlly Jung447.62722398.6
53Korea NLCS ATac Hwa Hong4482723398
53OPPAHeesoo Lee4492823398
53OPPAHyunho Jeon4492823398
53PalestineDina Amro4482822398
53Slovakia - TisovecZuzana Szalaiova4482723398
58MacedoniaNikola Zhivkovikj4472921397
58Mexico BGreta Angel Hernandez4472723397
58Team BoAHarry Kim4482823397
61IngsocHarry Go4442721396
61RositamAna Maria Diez4442820396
61SlovakiaZuzana Butonova4462723396
64Korea NLCS CSam Ha4442722395
64RositamCarolina Fajardo4422720395
66Slovakia - TisovecMilica Majorcikova4422722393
67Korea NLCS BDanny Kim4412722392
67Korea NLCS CNeil Song4412722392
69Korea NLCS CDyan Jeong4412723391
70RositamAna Paula Rojas4382820390
70RussiaSergei Dmitriev4392821390
72IngsocMaria Salazar Alfaro4362622388
73Korea NLCS ASeung Heon Oh4362722387
73Korea NLCS BTed Cho4352622387
75SlovakiaMarek Engel4362822386
76RussiaDaria Khutoryanskaya4312620385
77ZimbabweTask Ohmori4302620384
78MacedoniaDobromir Aleksik4322722383
78New York CityAnastacia Netrunenko4322722383
80New York CityHanna Sperver4292720382
81HaitiSachernka Anacassis4312822381
82RussiaEvgenii Aferin4282920379
83New York CityGabriella Ven Hutta4242722375
84GuatemalaSusana Mesia4192621372
84HaitiFabiola Jean-Charles4192621372
86GuatemalaRodrigo Marroquin4162521370
87Mexico BLuz Adriana Valtiera Nieto4142720367
88GuatemalaYohan Mesia4102521364
89HaitiMirlene Blanchard4062520361
90IngsocAboubakr Oraby4022520357
       

 

Syndicate content